A number of Arsenal players are in their international squads over the break, so we’ve put together a full fixture list of their potential involvements.

Switzerland and Arsenal midfielder Granit Xhaka during an international break fixture on October 15, 2019. (Photo by Fabrice COFFRINI / AFP)
Switzerland and Arsenal midfielder Granit Xhaka during an international break fixture on October 15, 2019. (Photo by Fabrice COFFRINI / AFP)

Arsenal put together on post on Thursday to confirm the nine first-team players joining their countries over the international break, along with some fixture details.

However, they didn’t include the three academy players who have senior call-ups this time around. Plus, it’s always easier to keep track of all the games with a chronological fixture list. So we’ve put one together for you.

Players with senior call-ups

DUESSELDORF, GERMANY - MARCH 21: Timo Werner, Bernd Leno and Niklas Suele chat during a Germany training session ahead of their international friendly match against Spain at Paul-Janes-Stadion on March 21, 2018 in Duesseldorf, Germany. (Photo by Maja Hitij/Bongarts/Getty Images)
DUESSELDORF, GERMANY: Timo Werner, Bernd Leno and Niklas Suele chat on March 21, 2018. (Photo by Maja Hitij/Bongarts/Getty Images)

Bernd Leno (Germany), Kieran Tierney (Scotland), Ainsley Maitland-Niles (England), Sead Kolasinac (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Granit Xhaka (Switzerland), Karl Hein (Estonia), Daniel Ballard (Northern Ireland) and Dejan Iliev (North Macedonia).

Senior Fixture List (Times in BST)

Thursday, 3rd September

  • Ukraine vs Switzerland – 19:45
  • Germany vs Spain – 19:45

Friday, 4th September

  • Romania vs Northern Ireland – 19:45
  • Italy vs Bosnia and Herzegovina – 19:45
  • Scotland vs Israel – 19:45

Saturday, 5th September

  • North Macedonia vs Armenia – 14:00
  • Estonia vs Georgia – 17:00
  • Iceland vs England – 17:00

Sunday, 6th September

  • Switzerland vs Germany – 19:45

Monday, 7th September

  • Northern Ireland vs Norway – 19:45
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Poland – 19:45
  • Czech Republic vs Scotland – 19:45

Tuesday, 8th September

  • Georgia vs North Macedonia – 17:00
  • Armenia vs Estonia – 17:00
  • Denmark vs England – 19:45

Players with u21 call-ups

Bukayo Saka with England (Photo via Instagram / BukayoSaka87)
Bukayo Saka with England (Photo via Instagram / BukayoSaka87)

Bukayo Saka (England), Reiss Nelson (England), Eddie Nketiah (England) and Matteo Guendouzi (France).

U21 Fixture List (Times in BST)

Friday, 4th September

  • Kosovo vs England u21s – 18:00
  • Georgia vs France u21s – 18:00

Monday, 7th September

  • Azerbaijan vs France u21s – 18:00

Tuesday, 8th September

  • Austria vs England u21s – 19:30
Previous articleFrancis Cagigao says goodbye to Arsenal
Next articleGranit Xhaka is the new captain of the Swiss national team
Arsenal fan since a young age, now a season ticket holder who enjoys writing, tweeting and making videos about the Gunners.