The new season is almost upon us so it’s time to have a look at the Europa League and who Arsenal could get.

BAKU, AZERBAIJAN - MAY 29: Sokratis Papastathopoulos of Arsenal looks dejected during the UEFA Europa League Final between Chelsea and Arsenal at Baku Olimpiya Stadionu on May 29, 2019 in Baku, Azerbaijan. (Photo by Alex Grimm/Getty Images)
BAKU, AZERBAIJAN – MAY 29: Sokratis Papastathopoulos of Arsenal looks dejected during the UEFA Europa League Final between Chelsea and Arsenal at Baku Olimpiya Stadionu on May 29, 2019 in Baku, Azerbaijan. (Photo by Alex Grimm/Getty Images)

Arsenal take part in their third Europa League campaign this season and they will be hoping to go yet another step further after going out in the semi-final in 2018 and losing the final in 2019.

Preliminary rounds are well underway with another set taking place on 1 August that saw, amongst others, Rangers, Aberdeen, Wolves, and Linfield from Northern Ireland make it to the third round of Europa League qualifying.

This will be the final qualifying round before we move on to the group stage draw that will involve Arsenal.

Group stage draw

This will take place on 30 August.

At the time of writing, all the participating teams are not yet known.

The teams that have already qualified include:

Besiktas, CSKA Moskva, Getafe, Lazio, Lugano, Manchester United, Borussia Monchengladbach, Olexandriya, Rennes, Roma, Sevilla, Sporting CP, Standard Liege, St Etienne (hello, William Saliba!), Wolfsberg and Wolfsburg which won’t be confusing at all.

These are the teams competing in the third qualifying round:

via UEFA.com

Game dates from UEFA.com

SEPTEMBER

19 September: Group stage, matchday one

OCTOBER

3 October: Group stage, matchday two
24 October: Group stage, matchday three

NOVEMBER

7 November: Group stage, matchday four
28 November: Group stage, matchday five

DECEMBER

12 December: Group stage, matchday six

16 December: Round of 32 draw, Nyon

FEBRUARY

20 February: Round of 32, first leg
27 February: Round of 32, second leg

28 February: Round of 16 draw, Nyon

MARCH

12 March: Round of 16, first leg
19 March: Round of 16, second leg

20 March: Quarter-final and semi-final draws, Nyon

APRIL

9 April: Quarter-finals, first leg
16 April: Quarter-finals, second leg
30 April: Semi-finals, first leg

MAY

7 May: Semi-finals, second leg
27 May: Final – Gdansk Stadium