The international break is about to begin, so let’s take a look at all the Arsenal players involved and when they’ll all be playing.

Senior Teams

Gabon's forward Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang celebrates after scoring a goal during the 2015 African Cup of Nations group A football match between Burkina Faso and Gabon at Bata Stadium in Bata on January 17, 2015. AFP PHOTO / CARL DE SOUZA
Gabon’s forward Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang celebrates after scoring a goal during the 2015 African Cup of Nations group A football match between Burkina Faso and Gabon at Bata Stadium in Bata on January 17, 2015. AFP PHOTO / CARL DE SOUZA

Most countries have made their squad announcements at this point, and the full list of Arsenal call-ups is as follows:

  • Armenia: Henrikh Mkhitaryan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Sead Kolasinac
  • Colombia: David Ospina
  • Egypt: Mohamed Elneny
  • Gabon: Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang
  • Greece: Sokratis Papastathopoulos
  • Macedonia: Deyan Iliev
  • Nigeria: Alex Iwobi
  • Northern Ireland: Daniel Ballard
  • Switzerland: Stephan Lichtsteiner and Granit Xhaka
  • Uruguay: Lucas Torreira
  • Wales: Aaron Ramsey

That means the list of players remaining with Arsenal for the trip to Dubai is as follows: Petr Cech, Bernd Leno, Shkodran Mustafi, Mesut Özil, Laurent Koscielny, Alexandre Lacazette, Nacho Monreal, Carl Jenkinson, Konstantinos Mavropanos, Ainsley Maitland-Niles and Denis Suarez.

We’ve put together a schedule for the international break, with times in GMT and the team containing an Arsenal player in bold.

Full Schedule of Senior Matches Involving Arsenal Players

  • 20th March, 19:45: Wales vs Trinidad and Tobago
  • 21st March, 19:45: Macedonia vs Latvia
  • 21st March, 19:45: Northern Ireland vs Estonia
  • 22nd March, 10:20: Japan vs Colombia
  • 22nd March, 11:35: Uzbekistan vs Uruguay
  • 22nd March, 15:00: Nigeria vs Seychelles
  • 23rd March, 13:00: Burundi vs Gabon
  • 23rd March, 14:00: Georgia vs Switzerland
  • 23rd March, 15:30: Niger vs Egypt
  • 23rd March, 19:45: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Armenia
  • 23rd March, 19:45: Liechtenstein vs Greece
  • 24th March, 14:00: Wales vs Slovakia
  • 24th March, 19:45: Slovenia vs Macedonia
  • 24th March, 19:45: Northern Ireland vs Belarus
  • 25th March: China Cup final (11:35) or 3rd place match (07:30) for Uruguay
  • 26th March, TBD: Nigeria vs Egypt
  • 26th March, 11:00: South Korea vs Colombia
  • 26th March, 15:00: Al-Nasr Dubai SC vs Arsenal
  • 26th March, 17:00: Armenia vs Finland
  • 26th March, 19:45: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Greece
  • 26th March, 19:45: Switzerland vs Denmark

Youth teams

GLASGOW, SCOTLAND - OCTOBER 16: Reiss Nelson of England U21 and Aidy Boothroyd, Manager of England U21 speak as Reiss Nelson is substituted off during the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship Qualifier match between Scotland U21 and England U21 at Tynecastle Stadium on October 16, 2018 in Glasgow, Scotland. (Photo by Mark Runnacles/Getty Images)
GLASGOW, SCOTLAND – OCTOBER 16: Reiss Nelson of England U21 and Aidy Boothroyd, Manager of England U21 speak as Reiss Nelson is substituted off during the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship Qualifier match between Scotland U21 and England U21 at Tynecastle Stadium on October 16, 2018 in Glasgow, Scotland. (Photo by Mark Runnacles/Getty Images)
  • England u21s: Reiss Nelson
  • England u20s: Eddie Nketiah and Joe Willock
  • England u19s: Bukayo Saka
  • England u18s: Xavier Amaechi, Folarin Balogun, Vontae Daley-Campbell and Tyreece John-Jules
  • France u21s: Matteo Guendouzi
  • Poland u21s: Krystian Bielik
  • Nigeria u23s: Kelechi Nwakali
  • Republic of Ireland u19s: Mark McGuinness

Schedule

  • 20th March, 09:00: Republic of Ireland u19s vs Romania
  • 20th March, 14:00: England u19s vs Czech Republic
  • 20th March, 15:00: Libya vs Nigeria u23s
  • 20th March, 16:00: Japan vs England u18s
  • 21st March, 17:30: Germany vs France u21s
  • 21st March, 19:00: England u20s vs Poland
  • 21st March, 19:45: England u21s vs Poland u21s
  • 22nd March, 16:00: Czech Republic vs England u18s
  • 23rd March, 09:00: Republic of Ireland u19s vs Azerbaijan
  • 23rd March, 14:00: Greece vs England u19s
  • 24th March, 13:30: England u18s vs Mexico
  • 24th March, 20:00: France u21s vs Denmark
  • 25th March, 15:00: Nigeria u23s vs Libya
  • 26th March, 14:00: Denmark vs England u19s
  • 26th March, 14:00: Poland u21s vs Serbia
  • 26th March, 14:00: Republic of Ireland u19s vs Russia
  • 26th March, 18:00: Portugal vs England u20s
  • 26th March, 19:45: England u21s vs Germany
Previous articleDeyan Iliev becomes second academy star to receive senior international call-up
Next articleAlex Iwobi explains stink gesture, refuses to apologise
Arsenal fan since a young age, now a season ticket holder who enjoys writing, tweeting and making videos about the Gunners.